Perpetual Cups and Trophies

Over the years numerous cups and trophies have been kindly presented to the Irish Setter Club of Wales. These in turn are presented to (and held until the following relevant show) to the winners of various classes etc. All such perpetual cups and trophies are confined to members of the club.

Presented at the Northern Open Show

Name of Trophy Presented to Presented by
Kingscott Cup Best in Show Mrs. Goodhind
Hazelbeck Cup Reserve Best in Show Mr. & Mrs. G.R. Wall
Shirider Cup Best Puppy in Show Mr. C. Murphy
Roftmar Cup Best Dog Mr. & Mrs. I. Gittins
Berfield Trophy Limit Dog Winner Mrs. B. Kay
Barleydale Cup Limit Bitch Winner Mrs. S. Vant
Newgale Cup Post Graduate Bitch Winner Miss A. Livingstone
Chartley Trophy Post Graduate Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. A.R. Dines
Alex Gardner Memorial Cup Graduate Dog Winner Mrs. Gardner
Kegil Cup Graduate Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. K.E. Lewis
Roftmar Seamus Goblet Best Veteran in Show Mr. & Mrs. I. Gittins
F.M. Tinsley Memorial Cup Best Brace Mr. P. Rowlands
Ronzalda Trophy Best Junior Dog Mr. & Mrs. McDonagh
Ronzalda Trophy Best Junior Bitch Mr. & Mrs. McDonagh

 

Presented at the Southern Open Show

Name of Trophy Presented to Presented by
Tatsbro Cup Minor Puppy Dog Winner Mrs. O. Henson
Tatsbro Cup Minor Puppy Bitch Winner Mrs. O. Henson
Plaque Junior Dog Winner Mrs. C. Richards
Ronzalda Cup Junior Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. C. McDonagh
Vanwarren Cup Special Yearling Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. R. Kendell
Vanwarren Rose Bowl Special Yearling Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. R. Kendell
Minsterlands Plate Novice Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. Morris
Kingscot Cup Novice Bitch Winner Mrs. Goodhind
Rua Cup Best Graduate Mrs. M.E.P. Tuite
Shield Best Post Graduate Mr. & Mrs. Tremellen
Brayville Cup Best Limit Mr. & Mrs. B.J. Ellis
Geltsdale Cup Open Dog Winner Miss A.J.E. Brown
Sandgate Cup Open Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. D.S. Brown
Amberae Cup Best Veteran Miss. S. Austin
Glenkerry Cup Best Dog Mrs. M. Clark
Colin Rees Cup Best Bitch Mr. Rees
Pepperstock Bowl Best Puppy Mr. B. Shapter
Dunfarlyne Shield Reserve Best in Show Mr. & Mrs. Frail
Shirider Cup Best in Show Mr. C. Murphy
Teramour Trophy Puppy Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. Rodda
Teramour Trophy Puppy Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. Rodda
Teramour Trophy Best Brace Mr. & Mrs. Rodda

 

Presented at the Championship Show

Name of Trophy Presented to Presented by
Colough Shield Best in Show Mr. & Mrs. O. Jenkins
Goldings Trophy Best Opposite Sex Mr. & Mrs. G. Evans
Pepperstock Cup Best Puppy Mr. B. Shapter
Trophy Reserve Best in Show Mrs. A. Coupe & Mrs. P. Parry
Serrula Cup Reserve Best Bitch Mrs R. Procter
June Coates Memorial Trophy Best Veteran Mr. & Mrs. J. Vant
  Best Minor Puppy Mr. & Mrs. J. Vant
Rhuwind Cup Minor Puppy Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. Alexander
Hartsbourne Wild Oak Memorial Cup Minor Puppy Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. Hay
Willowglen Cup Puppy Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. Tonkyn
Cataluna Cup Puppy Bitch Winner Mrs. E. Rose
Shannonlee James Cup Veteran Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. Banner
Lenwyn Cup Veteran Bitch Winner Mrs. B.B. Spiller
Westerhuy Trophy Junior Dog Winner Mrs. W. Duynkerke
Merryborne Cup Junior Bitch Winner Mrs. C. O'Callaghan
Tankard Special Yearling Dog Winner Mrs. P.M.J. Barrett
Plate Special Yearling Bitch Winner Mrs. L. Muir
Vanwarren Cup Maiden Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. R. Kendell
Vanwarren Rose Bowl Maiden Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. R. Kendell
Kent Goblet Novice Dog Winner Mr. P.Bishop
Autumnglow Trophy Novice Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. B.H. Ross
Corribeg Trophy Undergraduate Dog Winner Mrs. L. Davis
Erilynne Trophy Undergraduate Bitch Winner Mrs. L. Leach
Merimba Trophy Graduate Dog Winner Mrs. J.P. Roberts
Severnvale Trophy Graduate Bitch Winner Mrs. M. Price
Brayville Trophy Post Graduate Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. B.J. Ellis
Shuanavon Cup Post Graduate Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. Hay
Scoteslaw Trophy Mid Limit Dog Winner Mrs. D. Bain
Barleydale Lucetta Shield Mid Limit Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. J. Vant
Forestal Shield limit Dog Winner Mr. & Mrs. Richley
Forestal Shield Limit Bitch Winner Mr. & Mrs. Richley
Glenkerry Cup Open Dog Winner Mrs. M. Clark
Trawsmawr Cup Open Bitch Winner Mrs. M. McGill
Ireleith Cup Special Beginners Dog Winner Mrs. Y. Vaughan
Merryborne Cup Special Beginners Bitch Winner Mrs. C. O'Callaghan
Timadon Trophy Brace Winner Mr. & Mrs. G. Coupe