Joint Championship Show November 2014

SUNDAY 16th NOVEMBER 2014

Judges:
Dogs – Mr. Brian Ross (Autumnglow)
Bitches – Mr. Frank Kane
Best in Show Judge: Mr. I. Gittins (Roftmar)

Best in Show Sf. Ch. Thendara Pot Noodle Reserve Sh. Ch. 7 Int Sh. Ch. Fairhaven Louise Mountbatten at Bradmont

 

Best Puppy Gwendariff Such a Carry On at Bardonhill Best Veteran Melmara Ruby Tuesday

Critique Bitches

JUDGING REPORT

JOINT IRISH SETTER CLUBS’ CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

(Hosted by The Irish Setter Club of Wales)

Three Counties Showground, Malvern, 16th November 2014

IRISH SETTER DOGS

General observations: several dogs presented with eyes which are too round in shape and light in colour set in a skull tending towards roundness not the required leanness and so losing the general oval shape, shoulder and necks generally improving but still some with very wide and upright shoulders, a lot of very loose feet, pleasingly the coats in this entry of dogs were free of excessive wave or curl, but movement often lacked drive particularly in front and too many tails were carried pointing upwards and lacking the characteristic lashing movement.  

Minor Puppy 11 (2abs)

1. Limpus Mr B & Mrs N – Karidell Prince Charming: just 6 months old but already very well developed, nice compact body shape and well formed stifle, eye just a shade on the light side, good tail action.

2. Hyslop Mrs G – Gwendariff Justin Thyme: 7 months, pretty head on nice clean neck and shoulders, sound body shape, not so forward in coat as winner. 

3. Savage Ms M – Tagaqmago’s Great Gatsby  

Puppy 14 (3abs)

1. Milligan-Bott & Bott D & J – Thendara Commitment: 11 months, a pleasing puppy, nicely proportioned with good head and foreface, well set laid back shoulders, good stifles and coat without excessive wave, moved soundly with good tail action. Best Puppy Dog.

2. McClarnon C – Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna: 10 months, good head and eye shape and colour, well set neck and shoulders, balanced body length, moved well.

3. Partridge Mrs G – Kerrydown One Man

Veteran 7 (2abs)

1.      Bell & Barker-Bell Mr D & Mrs G – Balintyne Take A Chance On Me: 9 years old, sound head and eye, good body length and conformation, nice stifles, moved well with good use of tail.

2. Edwards Mrs S – Sh Ch Gwendariff Rockin Robin JW: 7 years, a striking dog in full coat, with good strong stifles and handsome head, a little tight moving, and just preferred the winner over the shoulders. Two nice veterans.

3. Carter Mr & Mrs C – Kerrimere Just Rumours

Junior 16 (4abs)

1. Macaulay Mr K & Mrs L – Caskeys Mischief Of Stylersett: a beautifully proportioned dog with a very elegant head and neck shape, good shoulders and good, not overangulated, stifles, a nice mover, liked him. 

2. Lorrimer Mrs J – Danaway Distinguished: a little longer in the body than the winner, but of a nice type and also very well constructed overall, well shaped head, one of the best movers on the day covered the ground well.

3. Drinkwater Mr A & Mrs B – Brabrook Shakalakazoo

Yearling 8 (1abs)

1. Macaulay Mr K & Mrs L – Caskeys Mischief Of Stylersett: repeat

2. Milligan-Bott & Bott D & J – Paris Match Thendara JW: a close call, good head and body shape, nice stifles, not as good over the shoulder as the winner, moving truly but carried his tail a little gaily.

3. Richardson J & L – Montgreenan Love Bug

Maiden 6 (1abs)

1. Milligan-Bott & Bott D & J – Thendara Commitment: repeat

2. McClarnon C – Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna: repeat

3. Drinkwater Mr A & Mrs B – Brabrook Shakalakazoo

Novice 13 (5abs)

1. Savage Mrs L – Gwendariff The Ringmaster: 25 months just out of Yearling, good head shape, shoulders, topline and stifles, and correct body construction, moved and used tail well, extra year’s maturity told over the second. 

2. Milligan-Bott & Bott D & J – Thendara Commitment: repeat

3. McClarnon C – Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna

Undergraduate 7 (1abs)

1. Hopewell Mr D & Mrs S – Anlory Keltic Spirit At Davset: basically sound with good stifle shape but a little long-cast overall, still to fill out body and develop his furnishings, well presented, best mover in the class. 

2. Prangle Miss C – Heathclare Old Glory: a nice young dog which still appears to be developing and needing to fill out in body but reasonably constructed, at present a little upright at the shoulder, and somewhat sharp in expression.

3. Fitzmaurice Mrs L – Brinara Independant

Graduate 12 (1abs)

1. Axon Mr & Mrs J – Brinara Private Eye: very elegant head with a typical Irish eye, shoulders well set into topline, good body length and proportions, stifles strong and not over turned, a nice mover.

2. Hemmings Mr D & Mrs K – Orlanset The Rocker JW: first two were very close, again excellently constructed and correct feathering to fill the picture, just a little less refinement in the head.

3. Dale Mrs G – Aubanjon Royal Engineer

Post Graduate 13 (6abs)

1.      Holley Mrs J – Wynjill Well I Am JW:  this dog took my eye immediately, only 29 months old, an ideally sized dog with a beautifully balanced structure, lovely head not too broad, excellent eye shape with nice dark colour and expression, good body shape and length, well laid shoulders and strong loin into good hips and correct bend of stifle, nice sound mover. Reserve Best Dog – well deserved and more to come as he matures.

2. Cuddy Mr J & Mrs S – Aoibheanne Quite The Rebel By Balbriggen: slightly broader in head, very well constructed with good body and ribcage shape and sound stifles, a lot to like about him but unfortunately flew his tail when moving which detracted from the picture.

3. Rose-Hay Mrs L – Cataluna It’s No Secret

Mid Limit 8 (none abs)

1. Sheldon Mrs C – Balintyne Foreign Intrigue At Delsanto JW: very nicely chiselled head and eye with lovely colour, strong neck into excellently laid back shoulders, very nice size dog with good overall proportions and sound stifle shape, steady movement with a good tail carriage.

2. Rutherford Mrs P – Clonageera Kinross Barolo (Imp USA): another very nice type, again excellent shoulders and overall construction, and sound movement, just preferred the head of the winner.

3. Rodda Mr T & Mrs J – Teramour Going For Gold

Limit 15 (1abs)

1. Stockton Mr K – Gwendariff Dr Pepper: a striking dog with a strong head and occiput and good eye colour, good neck into strong shoulders and good length of body, nice stifles and good furnishings, moved very well.

2. Richardson J & L – Brabrook Flash Harry At Montgreenan Sh CM: lovely chiselled head, neat clean-cut outline, longer overall but well proportioned, with a dark coat and very good stifles and a strong mover.

3. Lewis Mr M & Mrs W – Deaconara Danse De Bleu Avec Dotcomsetter JW Sh CM

Open 7 (1abs)

1. Milligan-Bott & Bott D & J – Sh Ch Thendara Pot Noodle JW: a super outline shown off by a lovely coat in beautiful condition, a well worked head with an attractive dark eye, well laid shoulders set in a strong topline of nice length, good, not exaggerated, stifles, moved very soundly. Only detraction was a slight tendency to raise his tail above the line of the back when moving.  Deservedly made him my Best Dog.  I was very happy to see Ivor Gittins, the designated judge, make him Best in Show.

2. Buchan Mrs J – Loskeran Dream Maker Sh CM: another very nice type but not quite the overall finish of the winner, nice body structure and proportions, good stifles  and sound movement, a little heavier and broader over the shoulders than the winner.

3. Stewart-Richie Mrs D and Stewart Mr A & Richie-Smith Miss D – Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper JW

Pleasingly few absentees.  A big thank you to my excellent stewards, Lynne Morris and Jenny Childs. 

 Brian Ross (Autumnglow), Judge